Privacy Statement and Policy

Your privacy is very important to us.

Custom Text Rich Text Editor

MO Health Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

MO Health Pty Ltd (MO Health) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement explains the types of personal and sensitive information, including health information, we collect and how we handle that information as a part of your relationship with MO Health.

 

What is personal information?

 

In this privacy statement, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Personal information includes:

·         ‘sensitive information’ which includes health information and information or an opinion about an individual’s racial origin, political opinion, membership of a political association or trade union, religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record; and

·         ‘health information’ which includes information or an opinion about the health or a disability of an individual, the individual’s wishes about the provision of health services, or health services provided or to be provided to an individual.

In this privacy statement, a reference to personal information includes sensitive and health information.

 

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

Personal information collected by MO Health includes your name, date of birth, address, email address, contact details and Medicare number and may also include your bank account or credit card details. Sensitive information collected by MO Health includes information about your health, health services provided to you and your claims history.

 

MO Health generally collects personal information in writing, by telephone, by email or via our website. For example, MO Health may collect personal information when you:

·         obtain a quote from us or request information about our products and services;

·         make an application for private health insurance;

·         enter information on our website, even if you do not submit that information to MO Health (for example, where you start completing an online application but do not complete and/or submit that application);

·         submit a private health insurance claim;

·         have customer interactions with us where we record system notes and voice recordings of telephone conversations; or

·         use our webchat function.

 

MO Health may also collect your personal information from third parties such as:

·         hospitals and other healthcare providers in order to process your private health insurance claims, conduct eligibility checks and to comply with laws such as the Private Health Insurance Act 2007 (Cth) and the National Health Act 1953 (Cth);

·         your previous health fund to cancel your membership and request a transfer certificate;

·         the policyholder who is the person responsible for the management of your private health insurance membership or a person authorised to provide us with information on your behalf in order to provide you with private health insurance cover and pay you benefits;

·         organisations engaged by MO Health to carry out functions on our behalf such as AIA Financial Services Limited (AIAFS) which operates our call centre and website and assists in the sale and distribution of MO Health products, GMHBA Limited (GMHBA) and health.com.au Pty Ltd (health.com.au) which assist with back-office functions such as claims processing, and mail and data processing providers (please see the 'Who do we disclose your personal information to' section for links to the privacy policies of AIAFS, GMHBA and health.com.au); and

·         brokers and intermediaries who provide private health insurance information and services on behalf of MO Health such as aggregators and independent financial planners.

 

If you purchase AIA Vitality and choose to activate your AIA Vitality membership, MO Health will also collect your personal information from AIA Australia Limited (AIAA) which provides and administers the AIA Vitality program.  This includes viewing the activities you have undertaken as part of the AIA Vitality program and the Vitality points you have earned, and collecting your Vitality status from AIAA to determine whether you are eligible for a premium discount.  Please see the 'Who do we disclose your personal information to' section for a link to the privacy policy of AIAA.

 

Where you have provided MO Health with personal information about other individuals (such as any other persons on your membership), you must ensure that they are aware or will be aware of your provision of their personal information to MO Health and how their personal information will be handled by MO Health. If the information you are providing to MO Health is health or sensitive information you must first obtain their consent before providing their information to MO Health. 

 

When you use MO Health's website or ask for general information, MO Health may deal with you without requiring you to provide personal information. However, if you choose not to provide MO Health with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require.

 

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

 

MO Health collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to provide you with private health insurance and health and wellness related services including to:

·         manage MO Health's ongoing relationship with you;

·         answer any queries you may have in relation to MO Health's private health insurance products, the AIA Vitality program and health and wellness related services;

·         administer, process and audit private health insurance claims and pay private health insurance benefits;

·         collect and process payments in respect of your private health insurance and AIA Vitality program premiums;

·         assess your suitability for, enrol you in and administer health and wellness related services such as chronic disease management programs, health management programs and coaching programs;

·         provide you with the opportunity to participate in MO Health's fitness groups and/or attend health seminars and community health events;

·         conduct customer surveys including satisfaction and net promoter surveys;

·         conduct marketing, research and analysis;

·         provide you with access to MO Health's website member portal area to manage your own private health insurance membership and a web chat function;

·         manage, review, develop and improve MO Health's private health insurance products,  related services (including health and wellness services) and third party products and services, whether provided by MO Health, AIAA or other parties;

·         pay a commission to a broker or intermediary such as aggregators and independent financial planners; and

·         comply with its legal and regulatory obligations.

 

MO Health may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

·         train our personnel;

·         resolve any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues (including compensation recovery); and

·         perform any of our other functions and activities relating to our businesses.

 

MO Health will also use your personal information to prepare reports and de-identified/aggregated data sets (including with respect to claims data).

 

Our range of products and services and our functions and activities may change from time to time.

 

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

 

In order to carry out the above purposes, MO Health may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations engaged by MO Health to assist MO Health in carrying out the above purposes such as archival providers, auditors, customer contact providers, call centres, mail-houses, professional advisors, data analysis providers, information brokers, researchers, website and technology service providers, email and print service providers, advertising agencies, data and email storage providers, back up and cloud computing providers and data processing organisations.  This includes disclosing personal information to:

·         AIAFS which assists in the operation of our call centre and website and in the sale and distribution of our products; and

·         GMHBA and health.com.au which assist with back-office functions such as claims processing, benefits management, internal audit and financial management, as well as with data warehousing.

 

AIAFS, GMHBA and health.com.au will handle all personal information they collect about you in accordance with their respective privacy policies which may be accessed at aia.com.au , gmhba.com.au and health.com.au respectively.  These privacy policies provide contact details for each organisation and explain how you may access and correct your information, or make a complaint.

 

MO Health may also disclose your personal information to:

·         government authorities such as Medicare Australia, the Commonwealth Department of Health and the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority;

·         hospitals and medical and general treatment providers;

·         persons authorised by you; and

·         financial institutions to process payments.

 

If you purchase AIA Vitality, MO Health will disclose your personal information to AIAA in order for AIAA to register you for, and administer and improve, the AIA Vitality program.  This includes disclosing your contact details for the purpose of activating your AIA Vitality membership, information about you suspending or terminating your private health insurance policy and changes to your contact details.  AIAA will handle all personal information it collects about you in accordance with its privacy policy which may be accessed at aia.com.au.  AIAA's privacy policy provides its contact details and explains how you may access and correct your information, or make a complaint.

 

Irrespective of whether or not you purchase AIA Vitality, MO Health will disclose de-identified and aggregated data (including claims data) and reports to AIAA about MO Health members.

 

If you are not the policyholder of your health insurance membership, MO Health may disclose your personal information to the policyholder as part of administering the membership and paying benefits. This may include the disclosure of sensitive and health information about benefits claimed by you under your membership in the form of quarterly and annual benefit statements.

 

MO Health's strategic partner, the Australian Health Service Alliance (AHSA), may collect your personal information from MO Health and use your information and/or disclose it to MO Health or your health service provider, for the purposes of providing health services to you and/or managing the funding of those services, or as required by law.  AHSA's privacy policy, at www.ahsa.com.au/web/ahsa/privacy_policy, provides its contact details and explains how you may access and correct your information, or make a complaint.

 

MO Health may also disclose personal information to parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of our assets or businesses.

 

 

Does your personal information get transferred outside of Australia?

 

If you submit personal information to MO Health through our website, that information may be routed through Hong Kong.  However, all personal information collected by MO Health is stored in Australia.

If you purchase AIA Vitality and choose to activate your AIA Vitality membership, your personal information collected by AIAA may be disclosed overseas.  Please refer to AIAA's privacy policy at aia.com.au for more information.

 

 

Direct marketing and your privacy

 

From time to time, MO Health (or service providers on our behalf) may contact you to provide you with information about other promotions or products and services offered by us, or other service providers who have a relationship with us (for example, AIAA, AIA Vitality partners and financial advisors), that we consider may be of benefit to MO Health members. When we contact you it may be via mail, phone, facsimile, email and/or SMS.

 

When you become a MO Health member, you consent to MO Health using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period including after you may cease your membership with MO Health), unless you contact MO Health to withdraw your consent.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can contact us at any time to let us know by:

Email: service@myown.com.au

Mail: PO Box 7302 Melbourne, Vic, 3004

Calling: 1300 300 338

 

If you request not to receive marketing material from MO Health, please note that MO Health will still contact you in relation to MO Health's ongoing relationship with you. For example, MO Health will still send you bills, statements and notices that are relevant to the products and services you hold with MO Health.

 

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

 

MO Health tries to ensure that personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as change of address.

 

MO Health will also allow you to access personal information we hold about you as required by law.

You can request to access or update your personal information held by MO Health by:

Email: service@myown.com.au

Mail: PO Box 7302 Melbourne, Vic, 3004

Calling: 1300 300 338

 

Further information about how you may seek to access and/or correct your personal information held by MO Health can be found in the MO Health Privacy Policy (which you can access as described in the ‘How to access our Privacy Policy’ section).

 

 

How to make a privacy complaint

 

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by MO Health, please refer to the MO Health Privacy Policy (which you can access as described in the ‘How to access our Privacy Policy’ section).

 

 

How to access our Privacy Policy?

 

To access MO Health's Privacy Policy, visit www.myown.com.au or call us on 1300 300 338.

 

This privacy statement may change every so often. The latest version of this privacy statement will be available on MO Health's website at myown.com.au.

 

Updated effective 10 July 2017

Custom Text Rich Text Editor

MO Health Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1.            Introduction

 

MO Health Pty Ltd (MO Health) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information and sensitive information, including health information, we collect and how we handle that information as a part of your relationship with MO Health.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Personal information includes:

·         ‘sensitive information’ which includes health information and information or an opinion about an individual’s racial origin, political opinion, membership of a political association or trade union, religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record; and

·         ‘health information’ which includes information or an opinion about the health or a disability of an individual, the individual’s wishes about the provision of health services, or health services provided or to be provided to an individual.

In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive and health information.

 

 

 

2.            Collection of your personal information

 

 

Personal information collected by MO Health includes your name, date of birth, address, email address, contact details and Medicare number and may also include your bank account or credit card details.

 

Sensitive information collected by MO Health includes information about your health, health services provided to you and your claims history.

 

We generally collect personal information in writing, by telephone, by email or via our website. For example, we may collect personal information when you:

·         obtain a quote from us or request information about our products and services;

·         make an application for private health insurance;

·         enter information on our website, even if you do not submit that information to MO Health (for example, where you start completing an online application but do not complete and/or submit that application);

·         submit a private health insurance claim;

·         have customer interactions with us where we record system notes and voice recordings of telephone conversations; or

·         use our webchat function.

 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties such as:

·         hospitals and other healthcare providers in order to process your private health insurance claims, conduct eligibility checks and to comply with laws such as the Private Health Insurance Act 2007 (Cth) and the National Health Act 1953 (Cth);

·         your previous health fund to cancel your membership and request a transfer certificate;

·         the policyholder (who is the person responsible for the management of your private health insurance membership) or a person authorised to provide us with information on your behalf in order to provide you with private health insurance cover and pay you benefits;

·         organisations engaged by MO Health to carry out functions on our behalf such as AIA Financial Services Limited (AIAFS) which assists in the operation of our call centre and website and assists in the sale and distribution of MO Health products, GMHBA Limited (GMHBA) and health.com.au Pty Ltd (health.com.au) which assist with back-office functions such as claims processing, and mail and data processing providers (please see Part 6 of this Privacy Policy for links to the privacy policies of AIAFS, GMHBA and health.com.au);

·         brokers and intermediaries who provide private health insurance information and services on behalf of MO Health such as aggregators and independent financial planners; and

·         recruitment agencies when looking to appoint employees and contractors.

 

If you purchase AIA Vitality and choose to activate your AIA Vitality membership, MO Health will also collect your personal information from AIA Australia Limited (AIAA) which provides and administers the AIA Vitality program.  This includes viewing the activities you have undertaken as part of the AIA Vitality program and the Vitality points you have earned, and collecting your Vitality status from AIAA to determine whether you are eligible for a premium discount.  Please see Part 6 of this Privacy Policy for a link to the privacy policy of AIAA.

 

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not be able to

provide you with the products and services you require. For example, we may not be able to pay health insurance benefits, assess or adjust your lifetime health cover loading or apply an entitlement to the Australian Government Rebate on private health insurance as a premium reduction.

 

 

 

3.            Provision of information about another person

 

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals (such as other persons on your health insurance membership or other immediate family members), you must ensure  that they are aware, or will be made aware, of your provision of their personal information to us and how their personal information will be handled under this Privacy Policy.

If the information you are providing to us is health information or sensitive information, you must first obtain the individual’s consent to disclosing the information to us.

If:

·         you are responsible for the management of your private health insurance membership by taking out private health insurance with us; or

·          any of you, your spouse/partner and/or dependant children (if any), provide any of your, the spouse/partner's and/or dependant children's personal (including health and sensitive) information to MO Health for whatever purpose,

you consent to, and warrant that your spouse/partner and/or dependant children have consented to, MO Health collecting, using and disclosing your and/or their personal (including health and sensitive) information, however collected by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

4.            Collection of information via our website

 

When you first visit our website, information about your computer or web device is automatically recorded by our website. This includes your IP address, your top level domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages you accessed or downloaded, the address of the last site you visited, your operating system and the type of browser used.

This information is collected for statistical and administrative purposes, and to improve our web based services. It does not readily identify individuals, and we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records our server generates unless it is necessary to do so for law enforcement purposes.

We may also use cookies to assign your device a user ID. Cookies contain information that allows us to identify your device. We may use this information to determine whether or not to display standard content. You can configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies, however this may minimise our ability to provide you with customised information.

We use a third party service to collect general information about how people use our website. This anonymous information is aggregated, and doesn’t reveal personally identifiable information about anyone who uses our website.

Further details can be found in the Website Terms of Use on the MO Health website at myown.com.au.

 

 

 

5.            Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

 

MO Health collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to provide you with private health insurance and health and wellness related services including to:

·         manage MO Health's ongoing relationship with you;

·         answer any queries you may have in relation to MO Health's private health insurance products, the AIA Vitality program and health and wellness related services;

·         administer, process and audit private health insurance claims and pay private health insurance benefits;

·         collect and process payments in respect of your private health insurance and AIA Vitality program premiums;

·         assess your suitability for, enrol you in and administer health and wellness related services such as chronic disease management programs, health management programs and coaching programs;

·         provide you with the opportunity to participate in MO Health's fitness groups and/or attend health seminars and community health events;

·         conduct customer surveys including satisfaction and net promoter surveys;

·         conduct marketing, research and analysis;

·         provide you with access to MO Health's website member portal area to manage your own private health insurance membership and a web chat function;

·         manage, review, develop and improve MO Health's private health insurance products, related services (including health and wellness services) and third party products and services, whether provided by MO Health, AIAA or other parties;

·         pay a commission to a broker or intermediary such as aggregators and independent financial planners; and

·         comply with its legal and regulatory obligations.

MO Health may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

·         recruit and train our personnel;

·         resolve any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues (including, in relation to compensation recovery);

·         meet legislative requirements relating to private health insurers; and

·         perform any of our other functions and activities relating to our businesses.

MO Health will also use your personal information to prepare reports and de-identified/aggregated data sets (including with respect to claims data).

Our range of products and services and our functions and activities may change from time to time.

 

 

 

6.            To whom we disclose your personal information

 

In order to carry out the above purposes, MO Health may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations engaged by MO Health  to assist MO Health in carrying out the above purposes such as archival providers, auditors, customer contact providers, call centres, mail-houses, professional advisors, data analysis providers, information brokers, researchers, website and technology service providers, email and print service providers, advertising agencies, data and email storage providers, back up and cloud computing providers and data processing organisations.  This includes disclosing personal information to:

·         AIAFS which assists in the operation of our call centre and website and in the sale and distribution of our products; and

·         GMHBA and health.com.au which assist with back-office functions such as claims processing, benefits management, internal audit and financial management, as well as with data warehousing.

 

AIAFS, GMHBA and health.com.au will handle all personal information they collect about you in accordance with their respective privacy policies which may be accessed at aia.com.au , gmhba.com.au and health.com.au respectively.  These privacy policies provide contact details for each organisation and explain how you may access and correct your information, or make a complaint.

 

MO Health may also disclose your personal information to:

·         government authorities such as Medicare Australia, the Commonwealth Department of Health and the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority;

·         hospitals and medical and general treatment providers;

·         persons authorised by you; and

·         financial institutions to process payments.

 

If you purchase AIA Vitality, MO Health will disclose your personal information to AIAA in order for AIAA to register you for, and administer and improve, the AIA Vitality program.  This includes disclosing your contact details for the purpose of activating your AIA Vitality membership, information about you suspending or terminating your private health insurance policy and changes to your contact details.  AIAA will handle all personal information it collects about you in accordance with its privacy policy which may be accessed at aia.com.au. AIAA's privacy policy provides its contact details and explains how you may access and correct your information, or make a complaint.

 

Irrespective of whether or not you purchase AIA Vitality, MO Health will disclose de-identified and aggregated data (including claims data) and reports to AIAA about MO Health members.

 

If you are not the policyholder of your health insurance membership, MO Health may disclose your personal information to the policyholder as part of administering the membership and paying benefits. This may include the disclosure of sensitive and health information about benefits claimed by you under your membership in the form of quarterly and annual benefit statements.

 

MO Health's strategic partner, the Australian Health Service Alliance (AHSA), may collect your personal information from MO Health and use your information and/or disclose it to MO Health or your health service provider, for the purposes of providing health services to you and/or managing the funding of those services, or as required by law.  AHSA's privacy policy, at www.ahsa.com.au/web/ahsa/privacy_policy, provides its contact details and explains how you may access and correct your information, or make a complaint.

MO Health may also disclose personal information to parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of our assets or businesses.

 

 

 

7.            Transfer of information outside Australia

If you submit personal information to MO Health through our website, that information may be routed through Hong Kong.  However, all personal information collected by MO Health is stored in Australia.

 

If you purchase AIA Vitality and choose to activate your AIA Vitality membership, your personal information collected by AIAA may be disclosed overseas.  Please refer to AIAA's privacy policy at aia.com.au for more information.

 

8.            Direct marketing and your privacy

 

From time to time we (or service providers on our behalf) may contact you to provide you with information about other promotions or products and services offered by us, or other service providers who have a relationship with us (such as AIAA,  AIA Vitality partners and financial advisors), that we consider may be of benefit to you and your family.  When we contact you it may be via mail, phone, facsimile, email and/or SMS.

When you become a MO Health member, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period including after you may cease your membership with us), unless you contact us to withdraw your consent.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can contact us at any time to let us know by:

Email: service@myown.com.au

Calling: 1300 300 338

Mail: PO Box 7302, Melbourne, Vic, 3004

If you request not to receive marketing material, please note that we will still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you. For example, we will still send you bills, statements and notices that are relevant to the products and services you hold with us.

   

9.            Accessing and correcting your personal information

 

We try to ensure that personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as change of address.

MO Health will also allow you to access personal information we hold about you as required by law.

 

You can request to access or update your personal information by:

Email: service@myown.com.au

Calling: 1300 300 338

Mail: PO Box 7302, Melbourne, Vic, 3004

If we do not provide you with access to your personal information, or refuse to correct your personal information, we will advise you of the reasons for the refusal in accordance with law.

In some circumstances we may require you to pay the reasonable cost of providing access to personal information we hold about you.

 

 

 

10.          Contact us and complaints about privacy

 

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by MO Health, please contact a member service consultant by:

Email: service@myown.com.au

Calling: 1300 300 338

Mail: PO Box 7302, Melbourne, Vic, 3004

We respond to all our telephone calls during business hours, and will endeavor to acknowledge receipt of all e-mail and telephone messages within 2 business days.  

Where necessary, the member service consultant will escalate your privacy query, concern or complaint to a member service manager and/or our Privacy Officer.  We will investigate your concern and/or complaint, keep you informed of our progress and endeavour to provide you with a response in a timely manner. 

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any privacy related complaint to your satisfaction.  However, if you are unhappy with our responses, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au who may investigate your complaint further.

 

 

 

11.          Security of your information

 

We may store personal information we hold in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our software IT systems (and those of our service providers). We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The methods we use to ensure your information is secure include:

·         verification procedures to identify an individual before access is allowed to personal information;

·         the use of data encryption, firewalls and other security systems for our IT platform; and

·         document storage security policies.

 

 

 

12.          Retention of information

 

We generally retain personal information we hold for as long as it is necessary to perform the function in relation to which the information was collected. However, we may retain personal information for longer periods to comply with legislative requirements for document retention.

 

 

 

13.          Dealing with us anonymously

 

When you use our website or ask for general information, we may deal with you without requiring you to provide personal information. However, aside from those circumstances, the nature of our business is such that it is generally not possible for us to deal with people on an anonymous basis.

 

 

 

14.          Use of website

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned, operated or endorsed by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, or for the content, products or services provided by or contained on those websites.

Further details can be found in the Website Terms of Use on MO Health's website at myown.com.au.

 

 

 

15.          Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy and, if you are a MO Health member, the Privacy Collection Statement, from time to time.

 

 

 

 

Updated effective 10 July 2017